Our History

We have inherited from our forbearers a heritage of sacred traditions: the faith of the Holy Orthodox Church and the ideals and culture of the Greek people. 

Through the centuries, much of the greatness of Western civilization has evolved from this proud heritage. When our parents (or grandparents) left their beloved Greece for a new life in America, their faith, ideals and culture gave them the strength to adapt swiftly – to learn a new language and find a productive place in this challenging new world. They were mostly poor and uneducated, but they were proud of their roots and determined to succeed. And succeed they did - the vitality of Holy Trinity today is the legacy of the tenacity of those who came before to make a new life for their family's future.


Our Clergy


Timeline


Community Overview

Church Office

OFFICE MANAGER: Gigi Longo-Gurr
OFFICE and RENTALS: Eva Kokkalas
CARETAKER: Jose Gomez

COMMITTEES

Archdiocese Liaison: Executive Board
Audit: G. Kondos, A. Prifti
Adult Religious Education: Dr. M. Lootens
Choir Liaison: J. Pantginis
Compensation: J. Dos Santos, G. Kondos
Insurance: Executive Board
Annual Dance: H. Morik, C. Herzegovitch, P. Papas
Agape: J. Daskos, T. Dushas, p. Papas
Easter Feast: S. Karagis, P. Koutsis
Elections: D. Yotides
Board of Elections: E. Zoulis, D. Soukas, A. Soukas
Finance & Banking Liasons: J. Dos Santos, G. Kondos, A. Prifti Greek School Liason: J. Resvanis, D. Curtis, J. Kohilakis
Gym: C. Papademetriou, J. Resvanis, D. Curtis, H. Fotiadis
Journal: Fr. N. Anctil, A. Soukas, D. Yotides, G. Longo-Gurr Maintenance: G. P. Williams, G. Manolakis, D. Yotides
Narthex: G. Kourakos, R. Nicholas, D. Yotides
Office: J. Dos Santos, A. Prifti
Outreach: D. Kartson
Rental Liaison: J. Copoulos, H. Fotiadis, D. Kartson
Senior Citizen: T. Dushas, H. Morik, D. Kouloumbis
Stewardship: Fr. N. Anctil, Executive Board
Youth: J. Resvanis, D. Curtis
Technology: A. Prime, A. Prifti
Festival: G. Manolakis, C. Papademetriou, J. Dos Santos, G. Kondos, and G. Kourakos
Festival Volunteers: M. Scaros, E. Primavera
Landscaping: J. Karagandis, C. Canelos
Name Day: D. Yotides, M. Scaros, D. Kartson

SCHOOLS

Greek School Director: I. Pantelaros
Sunday School Directors: C. Herzegovitch, C. Mavrovitis

ORGANIZATIONS

Philoptochos: M. Sirras
AHEPA: H. Fotiadis
Sr. Choir: H. Hiotakis
Sr. Organist: S. Papaioannou
Jr. Choir: G. Mavrovitis
Psaltis: A. Lampousis, J. Pantginis
Mommy & Me: T. Konstantakopoulos
GOYA: A. Cossifos, M. Dallaris
JOY: M. Fotiadis
HOPE: A. Politopoulos
Mr. & Mrs. Club: J. & M. Kohilakis
Greek Dance Troupe: E. Metaxas
Greek Youth Orchestra: T. Kokkalas
Loukoumi: N. Katsoris
Axion Estin: A. Lampousis
Greek School PTA: A. Kapelonis
Young at Heart: M. Batsopoulos, A. Salvarakis
Library: C. Canelos,
Cub Scouts: K. Kingsley-Mulder
Boy Scouts: D. Kerwick
Girl Scouts: H. Dallaris
Girl Basketball: R. Verdina
Girls Volleyball: R. Verdina
Youth Divisions Basketball A & B: J. Resvanis
Varsity Division Basketball: B. Gianaris, E. Noulas
JV Division Basketball: C. Papademetriou